Abutilon megapotamicum

Common name: Trailing Indian Mallow

You will bring a splash of colour to your garden with Abutilon megapotanicum - a stunning flowering shrub.

-1 to -5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £30.00
just £6.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
A graceful South American beauty, Abutilon megapotamicum is rarely seen growing in gardens here in the UK. Known as the Trailing Abutilon, the long wiry stems are perfect for training up a wall or trellis and drip with buttery-yellow and blood-red, lantern-like blooms, that hang, like bells, with dark clappers. . Tending to keep the heart-shaped foliage all year round, the flowersfrom May to October can be used in salads, cooked or raw, though we have never tried this. Abutilon megapotamicum has received the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society for outstanding performance in the garden.Withstanding temperatures to -5 C, Abutilon megapotamicum is hardier than some of the other varieties; although all would appreciate a sheltered sunny spot,, or against a south facing wall. Makes a wonderful conservatory plant during the winter and will continue to flower. Preferring to be grown in well-drained soil in sun Abutilon will cope with partial shade and reach a height and spread of approximately 2m.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Abutilon megapotanicum 9cm pot
Common Name Trailing Indian Mallow
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Red
Type Shrub
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 2.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 2.00
AGM Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story