Abies nobilis

Common name: Noble Fir

Experience the majestic scent of this Noble Fir, the ideal addition to your festive season.

-20°C and below
Good Cut Flowers
Scented

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £20.00
just £20.00 each
2 for £30.00
just £15.00 each
3 for £42.00
just £14.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Ideal for places where a smaller tree is required in the short term, this slower growing conifer will eventually reach a height of 12m with a spread of up to 8m. Once it has outgrown its pot it can either be planted on into a larger container or placed into the borders as a specimen plant in a sunny, sheltered part of the garden.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Abies nobilis 4 litre pot
Common Name Noble Fir
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Type Tree
Position Full-Sun
Format 4 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 12.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 8.00
Soil Conditions Chalk Clay Loam
Aspect East-facing, North-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Scented Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story