Sollya heterophylla Alba

Common name: White bluebell creeper

An excellent option to brighten your garden with this extraordinary white-flowering climber - Sollya heterophylla 'Alba'.

-1 to -5°C
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £14.00
just £14.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
5 for £38.00
just £7.60 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Sollya heterophylla Alba is an evergreen, woody-based, twining climber with glossy, fresh green foliage. Weaving through a pergola or trellis, from June to November it is freely covered with clusters of pretty, clear white, bell-shaped, flowers. Your local bees, butterflies and other pollinators will delight in a fantastic feast. The cylindrical purple-blue fruits which follow in autumn are apparently edible though we haven't tried them so could not say if they taste pleasant. A native of Western Australian where it can be found growing in forest and woodland, Sollya was recently re-classified as Billardiera. Also known commonly as the White Bluebell Creeper, you will witness a marvellous display in both borders and large containers, or train against a warm sunny wall.Sollya heterophylla Alba prefers to be grown in a sheltered spot in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Reaching a mature height of 2m, and spreading to around 1.5m, she has an RHS hardiness rating of H3, so will require winter protection as temperatures dip below zero C.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Sollya heterophylla Alba 9cm pot
Common Name White bluebell creeper
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour White
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 2.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Climbing Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story