Ranunculus asiaticus Vortex Red

Common name: Persian Buttercup

Enjoy a remarkable display of vibrant red blooms with this eye-catching flower.

-1 to -5°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators
Grouped product items
No options of this product are available.
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
The depth of colour on 'Vortex Red', invokes passion, seduction, love, adventure, and warmth. Should you desire a red flowering plant then look no further. 'Vortex' is a new series of the Asiatic ranunculus notable for its fully double flowers, which are so generously packed with paper-thin petals as to resemble a spinning vortex. 'The flowers of Asiatic ranunculus are prized for their long vase life and are often used in floral bouquets. Asiatic ranunculus are half-hardy (able to withstand no colder than -5 C), and require a dry, dormant period in summer. For this reason, they tend to be treated as annuals in the UK, used as early season bedding, either in borders, or hanging baskets and containers. Prefer well-draining soil in full sun. H&S: 20cm x 20cm. Half-hardy tuberous perennial. Read our ranunculus growing guide here. Consult the RHS hardiness rating guide to check suitability for your growing conditions.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Ranunculus Vortex Red 9cm pot
Common Name Persian Buttercup
Hardiness H3 (-1 to -5°C)
Colour Red
Type Perennial
Position Full-Sun
Format 9cm Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 0.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.20
Soil Conditions Loam Sand
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for hanging baskets Yes
Good for Rockeries Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story