Picea Pungens Glauca Hoopsii

Common name: Colorado spruce

Experience the beauty of 'Hoopsi' - a remarkable blue spruce with a unique, conical shape.

-20°C and below

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £18.00
just £18.00 each
2 for £24.00
just £12.00 each
3 for £32.00
just £10.67 each
- +
Add to Wish List

Free UK Delivery on orders of £85

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Picea pungens glauca Hoopsii is a relatively small conical tree often known as Colorado Spruce 'Hoopsii'. Its evergreen foliage is comprised of chunky, prickly needles in a beautiful and intense shade of silvery blue which makes the tree appear frost kissed and so is perfect for festive celebrations. Small wonder that Picea pungens glauca 'Hoopsii' holds the Award of Garden Merit for its durability, reliability and impact upon the garden. Makes an ideal specimen tree due to its neat pyramid shape.Prefers a moist, well-drained soil in full sun and once matured, will tolerate more exposed conditions. It is, however, advisable to protect the young plant from cold, drying winds where possible. 'Hoopsii' is a slow growing fir that will reach a mature height and spread of 4m x 150cm after 20-50 years. This fully hardy spruce thrives in acidic or neutral soil.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Picea pungens glauca Hoopsii 4 litre pot
Common Name Colorado spruce
Hardiness H7 (-20°C and below)
Position Full-Sun
Format 4 Litre Pots
Height in Maturity (m) 4.00
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.50
Soil Conditions Chalk Loam Sand
AGM Yes
Aspect East-facing, South-facing, West-facing
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story