Majestic Alstroemeria Collection

Common name: Peruvian Lily

You will appreciate the majestic beauty of this stunning flower, ideal for any occasion.

-15 to -20°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £24.00
just £8.00 each
6 for £42.00
just £7.00 each
9 for £48.00
just £5.33 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Exotic-looking blooms which add warming hues from June to October. A cottage garden favourite which is equally suited to modern planting styles. Dependable as well as beautiful, the six-petalled blooms in Majestic Alstroemeria Collection also add colour to vases, where they last up to 3 weeks. These showy and exotic flowering perennials are hardier than they look and form clumps which gradually increase in size over an impressively long lifespan. They also make excellent container plants, particularly the shorter varieties. Pull rather than cut stems, as this encourages further growth and avoids damage to the crown. Majestic Alstroemeria Collection comprises three of our all-time favourites. 'Isabelle' has deep pink flowers with a flash of speckled yellow and is relatively short at just 50cm tall. 'Avrille' has deep peachy flowers with a yellow, speckled throat, taller at 90cm. 'Layon' is a delicate, pale speckled yellow with blush pink streaks, and also 90cm. All prefer moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Hardy, herbaceous perennials which will spread to up to 30cm.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Included In this Collection
Latin Name Alstroemeria Maxi Avrille 9cm pot
Common Name Peruvian Lily
Hardiness H6 (-15 to -20°C)
Colour Pink
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun, Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.90
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.50
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story