Cypripedium Pubescens

Common name: Downy small-flowered Lady's slipper orchid

Unearth the rare beauty of this exquisite wild orchid - a good choice for any collector.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £19.00
just £19.00 each
3 for £34.00
just £11.33 each
5 for £50.00
just £10.00 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Native to woodlands across North America, Cypripedium pubescens is a big, bold slipper orchid, which, once established, will form a large, striking clump of up to 20 blooms at a time. Flowers, present throughout spring, consist of three twisted, or 'corkscrew', olive-brown petals, above a lemon-yellow, slipper-shaped 'pouch', with red spots in its throat. Foliage is soft, ovate, and not dissimilar in appearance to that of Solomon's seal. This hardy, terrestrial orchid will make an impressive and long-lived addition to a shady rock garden, woodland garden, or container display. Prefers moist, fertile, humus-rich, slightly alkaline soil in a sheltered, partially shaded location. Provide an annual winter mulch of leaf mould for best results. H&S: 50cm x 10cm. Hardy perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cypripedium Pubescens 9 cm Pot
Common Name Downy small-flowered Lady's slipper orchid
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Yellow
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story