Cypripedium Calceolus

Common name: Yellow lady's slipper orchid

Discover the beauty of the Lady's Slipper - a rare and exquisite British wildflower.

-10 to -15°C

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £19.00
just £19.00 each
3 for £38.00
just £12.67 each
5 for £62.00
just £12.40 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Once widespread across Europe, Cypripedium calceolus is today classed as an endangered species in the wild. Spectacular in its beauty, this slipper orchid was (and remains) highly prized by plant collectors, leading to plundering on a scale which, over the course of a few centuries, has driven it to the brink of extinction. Fortunately, advances in micropropagation have ensured conservation of the species and will ensure this beauty remains for years to come. As well as enabling production at an expanded level whereby it can now be offered for sale to the public. As such, we are delighted to bring you this extraordinary plant, each one a triumphant and beautiful symbol of survival against the odds. Flowers are borne from June to August and consist of three twisted, purple-brown petals above a large, golden yellow slipper-shaped 'pouch'. Cypripedium calceolus is truly a rare and exciting stunner for the avid gardener who loves something 'just a bit different'.Prefers moist, fertile, leafy, slightly alkaline soil in a sheltered, partially shaded location. H&S: 50cm x 10cm. Hardy perennial.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Cypripedium Calceolus 9cm Pot
Common Name Yellow lady's slipper orchid
Hardiness H5 (-10 to -15°C)
Colour Black
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Part-Shade, Part-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 0.50
Spread in Maturity (m) 0.30
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story