Baptisia Indigo Spires

Common name: False indigo

Cherish the beauty of Indigo Spires with its vibrant blue flowers and lush foliage.

-5 to -10°C
Good Cut Flowers
Good for Pollinators

Available as:

What will I receive?
1 for £16.00
just £16.00 each
3 for £30.00
just £10.00 each
5 for £44.00
just £8.80 each
- +
Add to Wish List
In stock

Free UK Delivery on orders over £100

No Quibble Guarantee

Haylofters also love

Tell Me More...
Densely branched and fully rounded clumps of glaucous green foliage are held from March through to November each year offering height to the mid-tier of a border or in a large container. In May to July deep, indigo blue flowers with yellow centres emerge and are held in multiples on long, strong stems. Blooms are perfect for cutting to add to a vase or floral display. Once flower fade, they are followed by intriguing black seedpods which, if allowed to scatter seed, will naturalise and spread for even more delight. Pods also look beautiful if left on the stems over winter - particularly when caught by frost.Bees and other pollinators love the open, easily accessible pea-like flowers and will, literally, make a 'beeline' to stock up on nectar. Plants are drought tolerant once they have established and happy planted on a back, in containers or in an herbaceous border.Baptisia australis 'Indigo Spires' prefers to be planted in well-drained, loam or sand-based soil in full sun. Grows to a height of 1.2m and will spread up to 1m. A hardy, herbaceous perennial which dies back in late autumn and returns the following spring.
When To Plant

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Planting Month

Foliage Month

Flowering Month

Key Information
Latin Name Baptisia Indigo Spires P9
Common Name False indigo
Hardiness H4 (-5 to -10°C)
Colour Purple
Type Perennial
Format 9cm Pots
Position Full-Sun
Height in Maturity (m) 1.20
Spread in Maturity (m) 1.00
Drought Tolerant Yes
Good for pots Yes
Good for wildlife Yes
Good for pollinators Yes
Good for cutting Yes
FAQs

FAQs

FAQs

Got a question to ask?

Use this form to submit your question. Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Our Story

Hayloft was founded by Yvonne in 1992. Since then we have grown into one of the UK’s favourite online plant nurseries.

Read our story